Washington County Title Insurance

Are you purchasing or refinancing a home in Washington County, Pennsylvania?

Don’t let the biggest investment of your life be jeopardized by not having the proper Washington County title insurance coverage at settlement!

We are a Pennsylvania Title Insurance Company providing independent 3rd party title services to home buyers. Let us look out for you!

And our in house real estate attorney will review your title and mortgage documents with you at NO additional cost!!

HOME BUYERS HAVE THE LEGAL RIGHT TO CHOOSE YOUR TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY!

A federal law called the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) entitles the individual homeowner to choose a PA title insurance company when purchasing or refinancing residential property. Typically, homeowners don’t make this decision for themselves, instead relying on their bank’s or attorney’s choice; however, the homeowner retains the right. RESPA makes it unlawful for any bank, broker, attorney or seller to mandate that a particular Washington County title insurance company be used. Doing so is a gross violation of federal law and any person or business doing so can be heavily fined or lose its license.

Another reason to choose World Wide Land Transfer as your Washington County Title Insurance company is that we will be a true independent 3rd party to your transaction. We are not owned or operated by your real estate agents firm or your bank. This eliminates the chance of conflicts of interest between your title insurance provider and the referral source (realtor or bank).

 

WASHINGTON COUNTY

Washington County was created on March 28, 1781, from part of Westmoreland County. Both the county and the city were named for American Revolutionary War leader George Washington, later to become the first President of the United States. The county is home to Washington County Airport, located three miles (5 km) southwest of Washington, Pennsylvania.

 

CITIES: Monongahela,  Washington

BOROUGHS: Allenport, Beallsville, Bentleyville, Burgettstown, California, Canonsburg, Centerville, Charleroi, Claysville, Coal Center, Cokeburg, Deemston, Donora, Dunlevy, East Washington, Elco, Ellsworth, Finleyville, Green Hills, Houston, Long Branch, Marianna, McDonald (partly in Allegheny County), Midway, New Eagle, North Charleroi, Roscoe, Speers, Stockdale, Twilight, West Brownsville, West Middletown

TOWNSHIPS:  Amwell Township, Blaine Township, Buffalo Township, Canton Township, Carroll Township, Cecil Township, Chartiers Township, Cross Creek Township, Donegal Township, East Bethlehem Township, East Finley Township, Fallowfield Township, Hanover Township, Hopewell Township, Independence Township, Jefferson Township, Morris Township, Mount Pleasant Township, North Bethlehem Township, North Franklin Township,North Strabane Township, Nottingham Township, Peters Township, Robinson Township, Smith Township, Somerset Township, South Franklin Township, South Strabane Township, Union Township, West Bethlehem Township, West Finley Township, West Pike Run Township

 

 

TAX COLLECTORS

 

ALLENPORT – 010                           AMWELL – 020

CONNIE M SCHAUM                         MARJORIE B DAY

PO BOX 33                                           885 AMITY RIDGE RD

ALLENPORT PA 15412                      AMITY PA 15311

PHONE 724-330-5543                        PHONE 724-223-8960

 

BEALLSVILLE -030

FAYE HARR                                       BENTLEYVILLE – 040

2795 MAIN ST                                    BEN BABIRAD

PO BOX 8                                           1304 MAIN ST

BEALLSVILLE PA 15313                   BENTLEYVILLE PA 15314

PHONE 724-632-5471                        PHONE 724-255-3754

 

BLAINE – 050                                    BUFFALO – 060

ESTHER E DANLEY                          ERIC DONNELLY

714 TAYLORSTOWN RIDGE RD      322 E BUFFALO CHURCH RD

AVELLA PA 15312                            WASHINGTON PA 15301

PHONE 724-948-2180                        PHONE 724-228-9166

 

BURGETTSTOWN -070                   CALIFORNIA – 080

RAEGENE STETAR                                DIANE PAGAC

29 CENTER AVE                                     PO BOX 486

BURGETTSTOWN PA 15021              CALIFORNIA PA 15419

PHONE 724-947-4715                        PHONE 724-938-0716

 

 

CANONSBURG – 090-110

ROBERT MACEIKO                           CANTON – 120

15 NORTH CENTRAL AVE               SHAREN MOSIER

CANONSBURG PA 15317                 655 GROVE AVE

PHONE 724-745-5310                        WASHINGTON PA 15301

PHONE 724-222-6612

CARROLL – 130  

TIMOTHY A MATESICH

104 MAPLE AVE                                    CECIL – 140

MONONGAHELA PA 15063              JANET DEFELICE

PHONE 724-258-6657                        3599 MILLERS RUN RD STE 103

CECIL PA 15321

CENTERVILLE – 151-156                PHONE 724-745-0881 EXT 151

TERESA BALOG FAX 724-745-2905

9 PIKEVIEW DR

PO BOX 105

RICHEYVILLE PA 15358

PHONE 724-632-6371

 

CHARLEROI – 160                           CHARTIERS – 170

MEG BYRON MALADY                         CAROL A WARCHOLAK

ROOM 101 MUNICIPAL BLDG            2 BUCANEER DR

334-336 FALLOWFIELD AVE             HOUSTON PA 15342

CHARLEROI PA 15022                         PHONE 724-745-3415 EXT 204

PHONE 724-483-7033

 

CLAYSVILLE – 180                          COAL CENTER – 190

MICHELLE MARKLEY                         TERESA CAPUL

250 WAYNE ST                                        114 FEDERAL ST

CLAYSVILLE PA 15323                          PO BOX 282

PHONE 724-663-5321                            COAL CENTER PA 15423

PHONE 724-938-2026

COKEBURG – 200

CATHY DURKO                                 CROSS CREEK – 210

PO BOX 489                                       RACHEL W BLOSSER

COKEBURG PA 15324                       28 CLARK AVE

PHONE 724-945-6507                        AVELLA PA 15312

PHONE 724-587-3442

 

DEEMSTON – 220

MARGARET MALANOSKY              DONEGAL – 230

515 RIDGEWOOD DR                        TAMMY S MALSON

FREDRICKTOWN PA 15333              49 WEST ALEXANDER LOOP

PHONE 724-377-0610                        WEST ALEXANDER PA 15371

PHONE 724-484-7444

 

DONORA & ANNEX – 240-245        DUNLEVY – 250

SUSAN J VITALBO                            DARCY PHILLIPS

239 WADDELL AVE                          PO BOX 210

DONORA PA 15033                           DUNLEVY PA 15432

PHONE 724-379-6318                        PHONE 724-483-6903

 

EAST BETHLEHEM – 260 *Twp only   EAST BETHLEHEM – 260 SCHOOL ONLY

BERNICE SKOBEL                                        TERESA BALOG

PO BOX 177                                                     194 CRAWFORD RD

FREDERICKTOWN PA 15333                       FREDERICKTOWN PA 15333

PHONE 724-377-0333                                      PHONE 724-267-4914

 

EAST FINLEY – 270                         

EAST WASHINGTON – 290

LEONARD PRUSAKOWSKI

3 QUAKER RD

CLAYSVILLE PA 15323

PHONE 724-663-5595

 

ELCO – 300                                        ELLSWORTH – 310

JONI POLLOCK                                  JAMES PUSKAVICH

PO BOX 129                                       PO BOX 399

ELCO PA 15434                                  ELLSWORTH PA 15331

PHONE 724-938-9026                        PHONE 724-239-4835

 

FINLEYVILLE – 330

SHIRLEY FETCHKO

3584 WASHINGTON AVE

FINLEYVILLE PA 15332

PHONE 724-348-8422                        FALLOWFIELD – 320

WAYNE E RAY

9 MEMORIAL DR

CHARLEROI PA 15022

PHONE 724-239-5088

 

                                                                 HANOVER – 340

GREENHILLS – 335                          CHARLEEN GREY

PAUL J SONGER                                71 SOUTH KINGS CREEK RD

2755 PARK AVE                                BURGETTSTOWN PA 15021

WASHINGTON PA 15301                  PHONE 724-729-3975

PHONE 724-222-4700

 

                                                                 HOUSTON – 360

HOPEWELL – 350                             DEBRA S ASKEW

BEVERLY PAUL                                42 WESTERN AVE

70 PAUL LN                                       HOUSTON PA 15342

WASHINGTON PA 15301                  PHONE 724-745-4910

PHONE 724-345-3555

 

INDEPENDENCE – 370                     JEFFERSON – 380

THOMAS SIMONS                             GEORGE E ELICH

PO BOX 563                                       591 CEDAR GROVE RD

AVELLA PA 15312                            BURGETTSTOWN PA 15021

PHONE 724-587-3737                        PHONE 724-947-5319

 

LONG BRANCH – 390                      MARIANNA – 400 *Borough Only

LISA GILOTTY                                   STACIE BROWN

440 MT TABOR RD                            PO BOX 368

COAL CENTER PA 15423                  MARIANNA PA 15345

PHONE 724-483-5950                        PHONE 724-267-4449

 

MARIANNA – 400 *School Only

BETTY GIRDISH

PO BOX 612

MARIANNA PA 15345

PHONE 724-267-4375

 

MIDWAY – 410                                  MONONGAHELA – 420 THRU 440

ERIC J GRANT                                   RAMONA L HILLMAN-MENZER

PO BOX 199                                       449 W MAIN ST

104 NORTH AVE                               MONONGAHELA PA 15063

MIDWAY PA 15060                           PHONE 724-258-9024

PHONE 724-796-1477

 

MORRIS – 450                                   MOUNT PLEASANT – 460

SUSAN DUNN                                    JAMIE L TOROBOLI

761 PLUM SOCK RD                          4 KELLY LN

PROSPERITY
PA 15329                                                  HICKORY PA 15340

PHONE 724-225-8899                        PHONE 724-356-2484

 

MCDONALD – 470/475                      NEW EAGLE – 480

JOHN BRACALL                                CATHY PRO

202 SIXTH ST                                     157 MAIN ST

MCDONALD PA 15057                      NEW EAGLE PA 15067

PHONE 724-926-8284                        PHONE 724-258-4477 OFFICE

 

NORTH BETHLEHEM – 490

LISA A WHERRY BEARD                 NORTH CHARLEROI – 500

856 SPRING VALLEY RD                  BARBARA REIS

SCENERY HILL PA 15360                 635 CONRAD AVE

PHONE 724-945-5356                        NORTH CHARLEROI PA 15022

PHONE 724-483-3034

 

NORTH FRANKLIN – 510

DIANE SMYKAL                                NORTH STRABANE – 520

620 FRANKLIN FARMS RD              DONALD J PROGAR

WASHINGTON PA 15301                  PO BOX 202

PHONE 724-228-3471                        STRABANE PA 15363

PHONE:724-745-5497

 

NOTTINGHAM – 530                        PETERS – 540

LINDA MAHONEY                            WILLIAM LINNERT

614 MUNNTOWN RD                        102 RAHWAY RD

FINLEYVILLE PA 15332                   MCMURRAY PA 15317

PHONE 724-348-6081                        PHONE 724-731-2321

 

ROBINSON – 550

STACEY DUNKS ZENO

PO BOX 96

MCDONALD PA 15057

PHONE 724-926-2849

 

ROSCOE – 560                                   SMITH – 570

PATRICIA CAIRNS                            AMY CONSTANT

PO BOX 548                                       PO BOX 392

712 UNDERWOOD AVE                    1 BISCAYNE DR

ROSCOE PA 15477                             SLOVAN PA 15078

PHONE 724-938-8679                        PHONE 724-947-1200

 

SOMERSET – 580                              SOUTH FRANKLIN – 590

JOSEPH G MALISKY                         CAROL SCHILINSKI

685 LINCOLN AVE                            65 VERNER LN

BENTLEYVILLE PA 15314                WASHINGTON PA 15301

PHONE 724-239-4437                        PHONE 724-225-6270

 

SOUTH STRABANE – 600

LAURA KEISLING                             SPEERS – 610

550 WASHINGTON RD                     JACQUELINE GALIFFA

WASHINGTON PA 15301                  261 GRANDVIEW WAY

PHONE 724-225-7244                        CHARLEROI PA 15022

PHONE 724-489-9280

 

STOCKDALE – 620                           TWILIGHT – 630

LINDA REBAR-WHITEN                   ROBERTA MINARDI

PO BOX 154                                       83 CHESTNUT RD

STOCKDALE PA 15483                     CHARLEROI PA 15022

PHONE 724-938-7493                        PHONE 724-483-6459

 

                                                              WEST BETHLEHEM – 660

UNION – 640                                      BETTY GIRDISH

BERNADETTE SPEER                        PO BOX 612

3904 FINLEYVILLE-ELRAMA RD    MARIANNA PA 15345

FINLEYVILLE PA 15332                   PHONE 724-267-4375

PHONE 724-348-9000

 

                                                         WEST FINLEY – 680

MELINDA S DUNCAN

WEST BROWNSVILLE – 670/675    244 MCDONALD RD

GERIE DRUPP                                    WEST ALEXANDER PA 15376

235 MAIN ST                                      PHONE 724-484-9200 OFFICE

W BROWNSVILLE PA 15417            PHONE 724-484-7901 HOME

PHONE 724-785-4281

 

WEST PIKE RUN – 700

WEST MIDDLETOWN – 690            ROBERT L ONEIL

REBECCA L LOWE                            249 GRANGE RD

PO BOX 61                                         COAL CENTER PA 15423

30 W MAIN ST                                   PHONE 724-239-4933

WEST MIDDLETOWN PA 15379

PHONE 724-587-3974

 

CITY OF WASHINGTON – 710-780

DENNIS ADAMS

55 W MAIDEN ST

WASHINGTON PA 15301

PHONE 724-223-4220

FAX 724-223-1710

 

RECORDER OF DEEDS

Deborah Bardella
100 W. Beau St.
Room 204
Washington, PA 15301
Ph: (724) 228-6806

 

 

 

FEE SCHEDULE

 

DEED $63.50

(4 pages, 4 names, 1 PIN)

Adjudication, certified excerpt $52.50

Adverse Possession $52.50

Affidavit $29.00

Agreement $52.50

Amendment $29.00

Code of Regulations $29.00

Condemnation $29.00

Consent Form $29.00

Declaration of Plans $29.00

Declarations of Taking or Trust $29.00

Easements $52.50

Lease $29.00

Lease – 30 year $52.50

Order of Court $29.00

Permit $29.00

Protective Covenants & Restriction $29.00

Right-of-Way $52.50

Sheriff’s Deed $63.50

Tax Deed $63.50

Quit Claim Deed $63.50

Survey maps – additional per page $ 2.00

MORTGAGE $63.50

(4 pages, 4 names, 1 PIN)

Amendment $29.00

Assignment $52.50

Assumption $29.00

Extension of Mortgage $29.00

Modification $29.00

Order of Court $29.00

Order to Satisfy $52.50

Postponement $29.00

Release $52.50

Satisfaction Piece $52.50

Subordination $29.00

Verification for Satisfactions $10.00

Plans & Maps

State Highway Maps $ 19.00

each additional state map $ 3.00

Coal/Mining Maps* $ 19.00

*Coal Permit $100.00

*Coal Permit Addendum $ 25.00

Deed Map $ 19.00

Subdivision/Condominium $ 40.00

each additional page $ 25.00

FINANCING STATEMENT

UCC I $110.00

UCC III $110.00

ADDITIONAL FEES FOR DEED

& MORTGAGE DOCUMENTS:

Each additional page after 4 $ 2.00

Each additional name after 4 $ .50

Each additional PIN after 1st $ 10.00

each additional description

relative to an existing PIN $ .50

MISCELLANEOUS FILINGS

Articles of Incorporation $ 19.00

Charter $ 19.00

Election to Take $ 19.00

Merger $ 19.00

Notary Public $ 37.50

Notary Public -Name or $ 20.00

Address Change

Ordinances $ 19.00

Power of Attorney $ 29.00

Power of Attorney without PIN # $ 19.00

Revocation of Power of Attorney $ 29.00

Revocation of Power of Attorney

w/o PIN# $ 19.00

Veterans Discharge FREE

COPIES

Copies (by mail/phone-per document) $ 10.00

Copies (per page) $ .50

Certified copies $ 10.00

Certified copy of cover sheet only $ 3.00

Deed or Mtge. Print-outs (weekly) $ 3.00

Aperture cards $ 2.00

Fax (up to 4 pages/$2.50 ea. page. thereafter) $ 10.00

Fax cover sheet & Fax invoice FREE